Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 44078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226991

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:3./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44078
MSN: 3E+EL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rectory Farm, Winfrith Newburgh, Dorchester, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvais-Tillé airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Portsmouth, Hampshire, England.

Pilot: Unteroffizier. Paul Czommer. 73176/144 – Killed.
Born 18.12.1919 in Schweidnitz.

Observer: Unteroffizier. Karl Hundertmark. 73176/145 – Killed. Born 23.08.1918 in Stockheim.

Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Paul Kral. 73176/146 – Killed.
Born 27.12.1920 in Maerisch-Truebau.

Gunner: Obergefreiter. Karl Lauterjung. 73176/147 – Killed.
Born 22.11.1920 in Sollingen.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was briefed to attack Portsmouth and failed to return. Aircraft was found burning on the ground, the cause of the crash was not established.

Karl Hundertmark, Paul Czommer with unidentified Obergefreiter, possibly Kral or Lauterjung. (Hall).

The crash site was located by Mike Croft and Melvin Brownless during the 1990’s (Brownless).

The crew now rest together in a shared grave at the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless & Mike Croft. Special thanks to Nigel Parker

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Media: