Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 723028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226997

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 723028
MSN: U5+FL, gelbe F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Covert Wood, near Elham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on England.

Pilot: Feldwebel. Herbert Grzybowski.

Observer: Unteroffizier. Ernst Schluter.

Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Alfred Komer.

Gunner: Feldwebel. Lukas Jooss.

REASON FOR LOSS:

The aircraft had been plotted on an extremely irregular course, continually crossing and re-crossing the English Channel before it came within range of the Dover guns and was shot down by AA fire at 2,000 ft. The aircraft broke up completely on impact with trees and parts caught fire.

Markings: Mottled grey blue on upper surfaces, black undersurfaces.

Engines: DB603 A-2, fitted with 4 bladed metal propellers. WN: 01600150 and 01602555 both made by hst.

Armament: three MG131/13, two MG 81.

Equipment: FuG 10P, FuG 16, FuG 101A, FuBl 2, PeGe 6. Cable cutter fitted to leading edge of mainplane.

DB 603 Engine laying all alone. (Parry).

Burial detail:

This crew still rest at their original burial site at Folkestone, Kent, England.

Parts found at this crash site were found for sale on eBay.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker and Simon Parry. May 2018.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: