Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227000

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5547
MSN: U5+BT, gelbe B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel 30 miles off the Sussex coast, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Southampton, Hampshire, England.

Pilot: Oberfeldwebel. Heinz Ahrens. 57359/245 – Missing. Born 01.09.1917 in Penzlin Krs.Waren.

Observer: Unteroffizier. Rudolf Siegmund. 57359/236 – Missing. Born 15.05.1921 in Grotau. Krs.Reichenberg.

Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Heinrich Knapp. 58209/143 – Killed. Born 09.06.1921 in Reichenberg.

Gunner: Feldwebel. Alfons Kurze. 62880/18 – Missing. Born 31.03.1915 in Schirgiswalde Krs.Bautzen.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft is believed shot down by a Beaufighter of No. 604 Squadron 30 miles off the Sussex coast.

Alfons Kurze as a civilian. (Hölzel via Hall).

Alfons Kurze during training pictured in the gunner’s position. (Hölzel via Hall).

Feldwebel. Alfons Kurze. (Hölzel via Hall).

“At the going down of the sun, we will remember them” (Net).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless and the late Steve Hall. (2019).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps

Media: