Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227001

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1136
MSN: U5+DN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Night attack off Harwich, Essex, England.

Pilot: Feldwebel. Hans Menzel. 58214/252 – Missing.
Observer: Unteroffizier. Paul Schricker. 58214/233 – Killed.

Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Walter Baumann. 58214/250 – Killed.

Gunner: Unteroffizier. Ambrosius Muschaweck. 58214/253 – Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft crashed into the sea off Frinton during the night, reason unknown. The pilot is still listed as missing in action. The body of Ambrosius Muschaweck was washed ashore at Frinton on Sea, Essex on the 8th April 1943.

Burial detail:
Those who were killed now rest at the German Military Cemetery at Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England.

Ambrosius Muschaweck; Block 5, Grave 118.

Paul Schricker; Block 5, Grave 119

Walter Baumann; Block 5, Grave 120.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless and the late Steve Hall. (2019).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: