Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 6325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227008

Date:Sunday 1 June 1941
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:3./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6325
MSN: B3+NL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poynings Springs, Saddlescombe, near Brighton, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Évreux-Fauville airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Pendleton, NW Manchester, England.

Pilot: Feldwebel. Fritz August Stein - Captured slightly wounded.

Observer: Feldwebel. Hans Riedel - Captured unwounded.

Radio/Op: Feldwebel. Karl Ilsemann (60026/18) - Killed.

Gunner: Gefreiter. Albert Rosenhahn (60026/31) - Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Took off from Evreux just before 23.00 hrs. to bomb a factory at Pendleton, NW Manchester. While flying northwards at 13,000 ft.

it was attacked from behind by a night fighter which knocked out the port engine. After about ten minutes the starboard engine gave out so the pilot gave the order to bail out but the chute of the wireless operator failed and the gunner failed to act on the order. This aircraft dived into the ground where it disintegrated and burnt. The pilot, observer, radio/op wore the EK.I.

Markings: airframe was made by Heinkel Werke, Oranienburg on 18.03.1941, a tail component was made by N.D.Dornier Werke in January

1941. Factory markings were BJ+BZ. Armament: one MG 15 found. Usual internal and external bomb racks found. Three 250 kg and ten 50 kg bombs carried. Engines: Jumo 211.

RAF Intelligence A.I.(k) Report. (Kew).

Visit to the crash site. (Brownless).

Army or Home Guard officers together with the police survey the disintegrated Junkers 88 at Poynings. (via Parry).

A Lance Corporal stands guard over the wreckage. (via Parry).

Another general view of the crash site. (via Parry).

Karl Ilsemann and Albert Rosenhahn both lie at the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase.

Burial detail: Ilsemann Block 4, Grave 127 - Rosenhahn Block 4, Grave 112.

Researched & compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Simon Parry and Mike Croft for their contribution towards this
page of remembrance. (March 2013).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: