Accident Heinkel He 177 A-3 Greif 2222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227009

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Heinkel He 177 A-3 Greif
Owner/operator:2./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2222
MSN: 5J+PK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chequers Farm, Lamberhurst, Kent, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on London, England.

Pilot: Oberleutnant. Wilhelm Hundt. 214651/123 – Killed.

Observer: Unteroffizier. Wolfgang Michaelis. 214651/81 – Captured.

Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Adolf Kreiser. 67450/1565 – Captured.

Flt/Eng: Unteroffizier. Konrad Keusch. 214651/69 – Captured injured.

Gunner: Unteroffizier. Rolf Luce. 55531/109 – Killed.

Gunner: Feldwebel. Ernst Graf. 55531/108 - Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Started from Chateaudun at about 21.00 hrs. to bomb London, Duppel being used. Whilst approaching the target at a height of about 12,000 ft. the aircraft was held by searchlights and attacked by a night fighter. The underside of the fuselage caught fire and the aircraft crashed at a shallow angle in flames. The observer, wireless operator and bordmechaniker (Flight/Engineer) baled out. It is estimated that two large bombs exploded on impact and the wreckage completely destroyed.

The crew were on their second War Flight, the first having been to London on 18th February but had turned back before they reached the target.

This aircraft was shot down by F/Lt P. F. L. Hall and F/O R. D. Marriott in a Mosquito of No. 488 Squadron and crashed at Chequers Farm, now Lamberhurst Golf Club, Lamberhurst, Kent.

Researched and compiled by Melvin brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker. June 2019.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Blitz T&N, s.343; Balke, KG100 s.179, 401, 458

Media: