Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N334DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227019

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Trans Pecos Aviation LLC
Registration: N334DC
MSN: 3511
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:5810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Water Valley, TX
Destination airport:Water Valley, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger of the helicopter were conducting a wildlife survey when the engine and main rotor began to lose rpm. The pilot lowered the collective, rolled the engine throttle control to full power, and attempted to regain the engine and main rotor rpm without success. The pilot conducted a forced landing to an opening in the canopy of vegetation below the helicopter, during which the helicopter rolled over onto its left side, resulting in the separation of the tail boom and substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor.
An examination of the helicopter and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; and the reason for the loss of performance could not be determined with the available information. 

Probable Cause: The loss of helicopter performance for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA245

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA