Accident Stinson 108-3 N6642M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227021

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6642M
MSN: 108-4642
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Crater Lake Klamath Regional Airport (KLMT/LMT), OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had departed on a cross-country flight. About 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine lost partial power. The pilot made a forced landing in an open field, during which the left wing sustained substantial damage as it contacted the ground.
The airplane had a recurring engine performance deficiency that the pilot was aware of, and he used a temporary fix to work around the issue. The mechanic who performed maintenance on the engine before the accident thought that the issue involved the carburetor. Postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed no malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed multiple incorrectly set valve clearances and multiple cylinders with lower-than-acceptable compression. Thus, the mechanic who performed maintenance on the engine failed to identify the engine's out-of-adjustment valves or the low-cylinder compression.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to identify an engine performance issue, which led to a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with a known mechanical deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA207
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6642M

Location