Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C90GTi King Air N989AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227043

Date:Thursday 11 July 2019
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GTi King Air
Owner/operator:Ismocol S.A.
Registration: N989AE
MSN: LJ-2160
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Palonegro International Airport (BGA/SKBG) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft Beechcraft King Air C90 GTI, registration N989AE, with 47 flight hours since new, made a private flight between the airport Guaymaral Flaminio Suarez Camacho (ICAO: SKGY), in the city of Bogota and the International Airport Palonegro (ICAO: SKBG) serving the city of Bucaramanga, with 3 people on board. The aircraft took off at 15:10 HL.
During the approach to the Palonegro Airport, when performing the procedure of extension of the landing gear, an alarm indicated "gear up or in transit", followed by visual indication of three green lights; the pilot performed his procedure according to the Flight Manual and cycled the landing gear lever 3 times, with negative results.
The pilot, in order to make sure that the landing gear was down, requested authorization from the Control Tower to make a fly by, and that the visual verification of the landing gear position be made. The Tower confirmed that the gear was down and the pilot proceeded to land.
The aircraft made contact with the runway, in a normal manner, travelled approximately 600 meters and the right main gear began to retract slowly, until the lower part of the right wing was left on the surface, producing the abrasion of the ventral section of the plane. Finally, the aircraft left the runway on the right side, stopping on a 180º course. The occupants left the aircraft by their own means, unharmed, and were assisted by the Fire Fighting Service of the airfield. The aircraft ended up with damage to the right wing, right gear and right engine propeller.

The investigation determined as Probable Cause of the accident, the malfunction of the electrical component "downlock switch", of the right landing gear, due to manufacturing and inspection errors, which when hitting its housing sent erroneous electrical signals to the hydraulic system, causing the right gear to be unlocked and retracted during the landing run, causing the loss of directional control and the exit from the runway.
As Contributing Factors were found: Weakness during the manufacturing and installation process of the landing gear micro-switches, since they hit against the housing, generating wrong signals. Loss of situational awareness of the Pilot, when trying to give instruction in a flight not programmed for the effect, which prevented him from making a more detailed evaluation of the erroneous indications of the safety system of the landing gear and having tried an extension of the system by emergency. Deficiency in the Operator's operational procedures, in the absence of a risk management system, to mitigate or prevent risks arising during the operation of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-33-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vanguardia.com/judicial/video-asi-fue-la-emergencia-por-avioneta-que-se-salio-de-la-pista-YD1173634
https://www.bluradio.com/nacion/avioneta-se-salio-de-la-pista-en-el-aeropuerto-palonegro-de-bucaramanga-stds-220108-ie6526264
https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/nacional/santander/una-avioneta-se-salio-de-la-pista-del-aeropuerto-palogrande-de-bucaramanga-articulo-870540
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N989AE
https://es.flightaware.com/live/flight/N989AE