Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee PT-CON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227074

Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CON
MSN: 28-21738
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estrada Velha do Pau Arcado, 100 - Campo Limpo Paulista, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte Aerodrome (SBMT), São Paulo, SP, to perform a local flight, near the city of Atibaia, SP, with two pilots on board.
During the flight, touch-and-go training was conducted at the Fazenda Vale Eldorado - Dr. José de Aguiar Leme Airfield (SDVH) in Bragança Paulista, SP.
On the way back the aircraft crashed into the ground in a rural area.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilots suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing factors:
- Application of commands - contributed.
The investigation evidence gathered indicated that there was an inadequate application of the controls which caused the stall and the uncontrolled crash of the aircraft against the ground.
- Cabin coordination - undetermined.
The possible lack of a prior definition of on-board responsibilities and tasks may have interfered with cabin coordination during the emergency.
- Piloting judgment - undetermined.
It is possible that the crew did not consider a probable engine rough operation and, as a result, did not follow the guidelines provided in the Pilots Operation Handbook for the purpose of remedying this abnormality.
- Motivation - undetermined.
Reports that it was the PIC's intention to purchase the aircraft and hire the SIC as a private pilot suggest that the PIC's acquisition of the aircraft, as well as the possibility of a future employment contract for the other pilot, may have resulted in a state of high motivation on both sides.
In this scenario, the valuing of self-interest may have resulted in a mismatch in the interaction of the individuals involved in this accident with a given situation arising in flight and led to inadequate operational performance, particularly on the part of the most experienced pilot on board.
- Low pilot experience - undetermined.
Despite being qualified for flight, the PIC demonstrated insecurity in his skills as a pilot and his inexperience may have compromised his performance, particularly in a moment of emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.jr.jor.br/2019/07/12/aviao-cai-na-estrada-campo-limpo-a-atibaia/
2. https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2019/07/12/dois-morrem-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-atibaia-sp.ghtml
3. https://veja.abril.com.br/brasil/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-quintal-de-casa-e-deixa-dois-mortos-em-sp/
4. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2019/07/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-quintal-de-casa-e-mata-dois-em-sp.shtml

Media:

https://youtu.be/X_06-XdPl-4