Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227080

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9411
MSN: XD-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Floing, 3 km north-west of Sedan, Ardennes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plivot airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9411/J: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations. 16/05/1940 According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/369): "Aircraftman 2nd Class W J McCarthy, Sergeant E W Tough and Pilot Officer K M A De Souza: report of deaths; Blenheim L9411 failed to return from an operational flight over Sedan, France, 16 May 1940".

Blenheim L9411: Airborne from Plivot, France. Target: Montherme. Cause of loss not established, but L9411 was the only 139 (Jamaica) Squadron Blenheim lost on this date. One published source (see link #8) claims L9411 was shot down by Bf 109s of 3./JG 53. Crashed between Floing and Glaire, on the East bank of the Meuse river loop, 3 km North West of Sedan, Ardennes, France.
Crew:
P/O (41679) Kenneth Mitchell Alves De SOUZE (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (581008) Edmund Winchester TOUGH (obs.) RAF : killed
AC2 (625295) William John McCARTHY (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 62)
2. National Airchives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/369: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502173
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/139_squadron.html#1605
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689671/de-souza,-kenneth-mitchell-alves/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689673/tough,-edmund-winchester/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689672/mccarthy,-william-john/
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-8#post-196467
8. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=230
9. http://www.munier-pilote-1940.fr/MISSION-15-05-1940-MUNIER-R-2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1941 Z7274 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 4 miles west off Dunkerque, département du Nord. w/o