Incident SOCATA Rallye MS.880B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227091

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOCATA Rallye MS.880B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Collinsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner was carrying out a service and general check-over of the aircraft. As the owner was refuelling the portside wing with a 20L plastic jerry can, he went to check the tyre pressure on the other side of the aircraft while the fuel was draining. As he was checking the wheel, there was a loud bang and the owner immediately rolled away to see the wing on fire. The fire grew very quickly and spread to the cockpit where the fuel container was, which then also blew up. The aircraft burnt in less than 10-15 minutes. Ambulance and fire brigade crew attended the site. The aircraft was completely burnt other than the tail-plane assembly and the starboard wing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf