Incident Extra EA-330SC D-EXMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227106

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330SC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EXMD
MSN: SC002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Altötting Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Altötting Airfield
Destination airport:Altötting Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Extra 330SC was performing a display at the airfield's festival when it crashed. The pilot received severe injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ovb-online.de/rosenheim/landkreis/rosenheimer-stadtrat-markus-schmid-flugzeugabsturz-tuessling-schwer-verletzt-12817080.html
https://www.innsalzach24.de/innsalzach/region-alt-neuoetting/tragischer-vorfall-flugplatzfest-altoetting-flieger-abgestuerzt-rettungsdienst-flugunfall-12816750.html
https://www.pnp.de/foto/fotostrecken/landkreis_altoetting/3385100_Fotos-Flugzeug-bei-Flugschau-in-Altoetting-abgestuerzt.html?em_art=gallery&em_gal=1

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7298158 (photo)