Accident Stinson 108-2 N9651K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227111

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9651K
MSN: 108-2651
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Clinton Municipal Airport (KCCA), Clinton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton Municipal Airport, AR (KCCA)
Destination airport:Clinton, AR (2A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been stored in a hangar and not flown for 3 years. On the day of the accident, the pilot departed on a flight to a nearby airport, where he added 100 low-lead aviation fuel to the automotive fuel already contained in the wing tanks and subsequently departed on the return flight. About 150 ft above ground level after takeoff, the engine lost partial power. The airplane descended and impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

A fuel sample from the carburetor revealed some contamination; however, the contaminant was not identified. Although it is possible that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel contamination, the engine was not examined following the accident and a mechanical failure could not be ruled out; therefore, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA222

Location