Incident Pipistrel Alpha ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227118

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:09:40
Type:Pipistrel Alpha
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tyabb Airport, Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YTYA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing at Tyabb Airfield, with a 10 knot crosswind, the pilot flared early and stalled. This resulted in a rough landing. Propeller damage was discovered on shut-down.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf