This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2019 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: |  Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo-Porter |
Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Dubnica |
Registration: | OM-FAA |
C/n / msn: | 848 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dubnica Airport (LZDB) -
Slovakia
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Dubnica Airport (LZDB) |
Destination airport: | Dubnica Airport (LZDB) |
Investigating agency: | LNVU |
Narrative:Collision on ground with parked Diamond DA-40, OM-KLV.
Causes of the aviation accident
The main cause of the aviation accident was a failure of the pilot to look out for obstacles when taxiing across an aircraft parking area - outside the manoeuvring areas specified in the Dubnica Airport Operations Manual, what led to a collision with OM-KLV which was parking there.
Sources:
safety investigation authority
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OM-FAA https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2019/ska2019004-14-07-2019-om-faa Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of OM-FAA courtesy AirHistory.net
Dubnica (LZDB)
12 September 2017; (c) Bart Hoekstra 
LZDB, 14.07.2019