Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FEUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227135

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEUX
MSN: 12-2467
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:north of Eugenia, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private grass strip near Eugenia, ON
Destination airport:private grass strip near Eugenia, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Piper PA-12 aircraft, was conducting a local flight from a private grass strip near Eugenia, ON with only the pilot on board. Just before touchdown as the aircraft was returning to land, the pilot encountered a gust of wind, which caused the aircraft to float over the runway. The aircraft touched down long, overran the runway, and impacted a cedar fence. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot received minor injuries. The pilot was wearing a shoulder harness that prevented serious injuries during the impact.

Sources:

http://www.977maxfm.ca/news_item.php?NewsID=110785
TSB

Location

Media: