Accident Robinson R22 Mariner RA-1789G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227144

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1789G
MSN: 2354
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Solnechnogorsk, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shevlino Airfield (UUEH)
Destination airport:Shevlino Airfield (UUEH)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted an open field near the city of Solnechnogorsk, outside of Moscow.
The helicopter was destroyed and the two occupants received fatal injures. One of the occupants was Chief of Russia’s Ultralight Aviation Federation Igor Nikitin.

Cause:
The reason for the accident of the R-22M RA-1789G helicopter was the sudden, disproportionate control actions of the passenger, which, despite the active opposition of the PIC, led to the helicopter entering a deep left bank with an intense descent and the aircraft colliding with the terrain. It is not possible to unambiguously determine the reason for such control actions of the passenger.

Deficiencies identified during the investigation:
There was no operational and technical documentation for the aircraft. There are no documents confirming the conduct of periodic and operational types of aircraft maintenance after 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-22m-ra-1789g-14-07-2019/
https://tass.com/emergencies/1068511
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/4031934
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ra-c.php
https://www.flickr.com/photos/aviamarkin/32548711816/in/faves-shadman_samee/

https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Airfield_Shevlino(UUEH)_(7356586672).jpg

Images: