Accident Beechcraft 76 N6627U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227189

Date:Friday 30 December 2016
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group Inc
Registration: N6627U
MSN: ME-214
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnellon, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and an examiner were conducting a practical examination flight in a multiengine airplane. The pilot stated that, after takeoff and about 100 ft above ground level, he raised the landing gear and heard a "thud"; seconds later, the airplane began an uncommanded turn to the right, consistent with a right engine failure. The examiner took control of the airplane and determined that it lacked the climb performance to clear the obstacles in its path. He then retarded the throttles and landed gear-up in the grass between the runway and hangars on the airport. During the landing, the left wing struck a concrete drain and was substantially damaged.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the right engine single-drive dual magneto had separated from the accessory pad and was laying in the engine compartment. Because both magnetos were attached to the engine at a single point, the right engine lost power completely when this event occurred. The two nuts and clamps used to attach the magneto to the mounting studs were missing; the mounting studs appeared undamaged. Given this information, it is likely that the mounting nuts loosened over time, allowing the magneto to separate from the engine. The airplane's most recent 100-hour inspection was performed about 3 weeks (27 flight hours) before the accident. A required item of that inspection was to check studs and nuts for proper torqueing and obvious defects. Had the loose mounting nuts of the magneto been detected and corrected at this time, the magneto likely would not have separated from the engine.

Probable Cause: An inadequate 100-hour maintenance inspection that failed to detect and correct loose nuts on a single-drive dual magneto, which led to the subsequent separation of the magneto from the engine during initial climb and the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location