Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227204

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS899
MSN: SY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito NS899/A: Took off at 23:42 hrs for Night Intruder mission at Rosierer airfield (Fr.) 01/05/1944
Aircraft was damaged by retaliatory fire German Flak.
Overshot landing due to damage to the hydraulic and brake system damaged at 02:20 hrs. 02/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (108.812) Michael Robert MUIR DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (119.468) Frederick MOUNTAIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF