Accident Stoddard Hamilton GlaStar N345BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227222

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard Hamilton GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345BP
MSN: WBS1
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Lompoc Airport (KLPC), Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc Airport, CA (LPC/KLPC)
Destination airport:Lompoc Airport, CA (LPC/KLPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on the base leg for his third nighttime landing, the runway lights turned off.  Despite his failed attempts to turn on the runway lights, he completed his base to final turn about 200 ft above ground level. With the runway lights not illuminated, he decided to use the blue taxiway lights parallel to the runway as his reference to land. While on final approach, the airplane struck a tree and impacted the ground inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during a night landing, which resulted in impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=345BP

Location