Fuel exhaustion Incident Alpi Pioneer 300 JS N114CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227224

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 300 JS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114CH
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Crawford County, southwest Bucyrus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Kenn Daub built Pioneer 300 JS, experienced a state of fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to roadway terrain west of Port Bucyrus-Crawford County Airport (17G), Bucyrus, Ohio. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://crawfordcountynow.com/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-crawford-county/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114CH
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001360486.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpi_Pioneer_300
https://aircraft-data.com/N114CH

Location