Fuel exhaustion Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227225

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:11:16
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dane County near Verona Airport (W19), Verona, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Verona Airport, WI (W19)
Destination airport:Verona Airport, WI (W19)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a mechanical engine failure and subsequent forced landing to farm field terrain during initial climb to pattern altitude at Verona Airport (W19), Verona, Wisconsin. The ultralight airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://madison.com/wsj/news/local/crime-and-courts/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-verona-field-police-say/article_d708e1e8-6b72-53c8-97e8-fcc843044e7b.html
Witness additions and corrections

Location