Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227227

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2534
MSN: QO-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vouzières, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mervile, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane N2534 (QO-F) 3 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) in air combat operations 15 May 1940. Pilot killed. However, the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/396) differs from unofficial published sources. The official source states "Acting Flight Lieutenant M M Carter: report of death; Hurricane N2534 hit in an air raid on Sallemagne Airfield, France, 15 May 1940". Which implies that Hurricane N2534 was destroyed by enemy bombing whilst taxiing at Sallemagne Airfield, France, with the pilot still on board.

However the unofficial published sources state that Hurricane N2534 was destroyed when "Shot down by a Messerschmidt Bf 110 of II/ZG 76 near Vouzières, Ardennes, France."

Crew of Hurricane N2534:
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Mark Medley Carter, RAFVR 70119, DFC, age 27, killed in action 15/05/1940, Maubeuge-Centre Cemetery, Maubeuge, Departement du Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France

The reported crash location of Vouziers is a French commune located in the department of Ardennes in the region Grand Est, at approximate co ordinates 49°23'50" north, 4°41'54" east.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/396: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502283
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5444
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/3_squadron.html#1505
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/25064217/mark-medley-carter
6. Flight Magazine (June 6 1940 p 515): http://www.skynet.ie/~dan/war/flightsa/Flight_AS1940-2.pdf
7. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Surrey/GodalmingCharthouseSchoolWW2.html