Accident Van's RV-14A N365EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227228

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-14A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N365EM
MSN: 140249
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390-EXP10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:c 10 miles SE of Salem, Marion County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (KAUO)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when all electrical instrumentation was suddenly lost, and the pilot started to smell burning wires. A few seconds later, the smoke began to fill the cockpit and fire started to enter the lower part of the cockpit by the left side rudder pedals. The pilot initiated an emergency descent and subsequently landed in a field. The pilot egressed the airplane and the fire continued to burn until first responders arrived.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed extensive thermal damage to the engine and its surrounding area, which precluded identifying the exact origin of the fire. However, there was significantly more charring and fire damage to the left side of the engine compartment and engine mount powder coating. Based on the pilot's statement and the charring of the engine mount powder coating, it is likely that the fire started on the left side of the engine compartment.
A service bulletin issued by the airplane manufacturer identified a potential leaking of Kavlico pressure sensors that were installed in the aluminum manifold located on the upper left side of the airplane's firewall. However, the accident airplane's manifold and both sensors were destroyed by the postaccident fire. Although a sensor failure is a possible cause, there are many potential failure points in fuel and oil supply and pressure indication lines that could have resulted in the fire. Due to the extensive thermal damage, the origin of the fire could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: An inflight fire that originated in the engine compartment for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA189

Location