Incident Tecnam P92 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227234

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Latrobe Regional Airport, Morwell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLTV
Destination airport:YLTV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training NAVEX flight, the student pilot allowed the aircraft to descend low for landing at an unplanned landing area. The instructor prompted for corrective action but at that instant, the main wheels impacted a gate just prior to the runway threshold. The instructor assumed control climbing the aircraft for return to Latrobe Regional Airport where it was confirmed through in-flight assessment that the main landing gear was damaged. The aircraft carried out an emergency landing where the nose wheel also collapsed before coming to rest.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf