Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-ENBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22726

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ENBF
MSN: F172-0524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wölfersheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Güttin/Rügen (EDCG)
Destination airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to complete fuel exhaustion. Attempted landing at Reichelsheim airfield (EDFB) failed (distance 8 km). Aircraft turned over, both occupants slightly injured. Aircraft substantially damaged, later W/O as destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU