Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227267

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sunrise Helicopters
Registration: VH-HHQ
MSN: 4071
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kutchera Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kutchera Station, Qld
Destination airport:Kutchera Station, Qld
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, it was reported that the right anti-torque pedal fractured, leading to a loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Contributing factors:
- While conducting mustering operations, the right tail rotor pedal failed due to fatigue cracking.
During the subsequent emergency landing, the helicopter struck a tree and became uncontrollable, before coming to rest on the ground.
- Due to undetermined reasons, a fatigue crack had initiated adjacent to a weld at a high stress location on the pedal. It was likely that the crack had been present at the most recent maintenance inspection, but the location of the weld may have made it difficult to detect in-situ.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-035/