Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227269

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190128
MSN: G9+OK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hopsten airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:Hopsten airfield (G)
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:29 hrs for a Verlegungsflug (transfer flight).
Following the landing at Hopsten and during taxiing, the aircraft came under strafing attack from enemy aircraft, P-47D Thunderbolts of the 353rd Fighter Group USAAF.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Feldwebel Karl Wildhagen - killed
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Gustav Kramer - severely injured
Bordwart - Obergefreiter Wilhelm Ociepke - slightly injured
Technisches Personal - Gefreiter Heinz Neumeier - slightly injured

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_I_087, NJG1_I_088); Balss, PV; LEMB-Forum
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf