Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000T D-KIST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227270

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG1T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIST
MSN: 10-78T17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valernes, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisteron-Thèze Airfield (LFNS)
Destination airport:Sisteron-Thèze Airfield (LFNS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two-seater motorglider, which took off from the Sisteron-Vaumeilh aerodrome, crashed at almost 1,200 meters above sea level on the territory of the commune of Valernes, in a forested area near the summit of the mountain Hongrie.
The two victims are two tourists passing through the region, a 64-year-old Belgian, the pilot of the aircraft, and his passenger, a 67-year-old Dutchman.

CONCLUSIONS:
The pilot flew the slope by making alternating eightshaped turns at an inclination of more than 30° along the Hungarian Rocks. Analysis of the parameters shows that the glider's speed was decreasing in the last seconds of the flight, approaching the stall speed.
Then, during a right turn, the pilot lost control of the glider.
The height of change in slope flight did not allow the pilot to regain control of the glider before impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.brusselstimes.com/all-news/belgium-all-news/60847/belgian-man-dies-in-glider-crash-in-french-alps/
https://www.europe1.fr/faits-divers/alpes-de-haute-provence-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-planeur-3910165
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2019/07/17/deux-touristes-meurent-dans-le-crash-d-un-planeur?preview=true
______________________
http://dg1000t.blogspot.com/2007/01/de-eerste-vlucht.html
https://www.dg-flugzeugbau.de/en/aircrafts/dg-1001/dg-1001t

Media: