Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 210905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227271

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210905
MSN: G9+DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten airfield (eastern edge), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:Hopsten airfield (G)
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for a Verlegungsflug (transfer flight).
Upon landing at Hopsten, the aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot 1st Lieutenant Swift T Benjamin of the 353FG/350FS, who was flying a P-47D Thunderbolt from RAF Raydon, Suffolk, England.
The aircraft was totally destroyed (100%).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Oberfeldwebel Heinz Jadatz - killed
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Alfred Schindler - killed
Bordwart - Unteroffizier Heinrich Wennholz - killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_I_086); Balss, PV
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/207655
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/unit/920

Media: