Accident Schleicher ASK 13 F-CLAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227279

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CLAM
MSN: 13552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Labécède-Lauragai, Aude, Occitanie -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Montagne Noire Airfield (LFMG)
Destination airport:La Montagne Noire Airfield (LFMG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When returning to the aerodrome, after widening his aerodrome circuit, the pilot considers himself below the approach plane. He decided to interrupt the approach and land the glider on the treetops below the airfield rather than attempting to turn into final at the risk of stalling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.lematin.ch/articles/18561416

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1622262
http://vvmn.free.fr/ask_13_036.htm
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aérodrome_de_la_Montagne_Noire

Images:

Photo: BEA