Accident Cessna 152 C-GISI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227280

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Harv's Air Service
Registration: C-GISI
MSN: 15283583
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steinbach (South) (CKK7), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Steinbach (South) (CKK7), MB
Destination airport:Steinbach (South) (CKK7), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 aircraft operated by Harv's Air Service, was performing circuits at Steinbach (South) (CKK7), MB with only the student-pilot on board. During one of the landings on Runway 36, the aircraft struck the runway surface with the nose gear first, and overturned. The student-pilot evacuated the aircraft without injury, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB