Accident Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda C-FTVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227285

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTVJ
MSN: S-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Thessalon Muni (abandoned), ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thessalon Muni (abandoned), ON
Destination airport:Thessalon Muni (abandoned), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned, amateur built Maranda AMF S14 aircraft, was conducting a local pleasure flight from Thessalon Muni (abandoned), ON with only the pilot on board. During the initial climb at approximately 300 feet AGL after the departure, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-290-G) lost power. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the main fuel tank, however the engine did not regain power. The aircraft impacted trees approximately 300 feet from the end of the runway, and was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured. The pilot had recently acquired the aircraft, and
the previous flight on the same day revealed no faults with the engine.

Sources:

TSB