Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227287

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180404
MSN: G9+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mornshausen, Dautphetal, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Transfer flight.

Pilot: Oberfaehnrich. Hans-Joachim Marmulla. - Killed.

Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Hermann Meier. - Killed.

Gunner: Gefreiter. Franz Baum. - Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was on a transfer flight when it is believed it suffered from an engine fire. The aircraft crashed killing all three crew members.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to the late Steve Hall and Dirk Sohl. July 2019.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1941 4301 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schleswig airfield, Schleswig-Holstein sub
Gear-up landing
29 September 1943 5477 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 IJsselmeer 8 km northwest of Harderwijk, Gelderland w/o
5 November 1943 740038 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
24 July 1944 730036 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Oude Helling, Balk, Friesland w/o

Media: