Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Astro C-FRKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227291

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRKM
MSN: 0006
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 nm NE From Kelowna, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oyama Lake, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Robinson R44 helicopter, had taken off from Oyama Lake, BC, with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. Shortly after the takeoff, the pilot experienced a loss of directional control, and executed an emergency landing in a wooded area. There were no injuries, however the helicopter was substantially damaged. The ELT did not activate. The pilot called 911, and the RCMP responded.

Sources:

TSB