Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227296

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3274
MSN: TP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Attigny, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3274 (TP-H) 73 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 26 May 1940. Pilot killed, aircraft believed shot down. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/405): "Hurricane P3274 shot down at Attigny, France, 26 May 1940. Pilot Officer F Sydenham - report of death".

Crew of Hurricane P3274:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Frank Sydenham, RAF (AAF) 77793, age 26, killed in action 26/05/1940, buried at Chuffilly-Roche Communal Cemetery, Chuffilly-Roche, Departement des Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France

The reported crash location of Attigny is a French commune in the Ardennes department in the Grand Est region of north-eastern France, at approximate Coordinates: 49°28′42″N 4°34′42″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 19)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/405: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502076
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689656/sydenham,-frank/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=271
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/73_squadron.html#2605
6. https://www.ww2cemeteries.com/chuffilly-roche-communal-cemetery.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26206206/frank-sydenham
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attigny,_Ardennes