Incident Mil Mi-17MD EJC-3385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227306

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17MD
Owner/operator:Ejército de Colombia
Registration: EJC-3385
MSN: 170M11
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near La Cominera -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a supply flight in a remote region near La Cominera, the Mil Mi-17 crashed into the ground. The helicopter had taken off from a military base in Cali and held a technical stopover in Miranda.

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/impacta-mil-mi-17-del-ejercito-de-colombia-en-cauca/
https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/helicoptero-del-ejercito-colombiano-se-accidento-en-cauca-389782
https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/sur/helicoptero-del-ejercito-se-accidento-en-el-norte-del-cauca