Accident Cessna PT-HNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227317

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1969
Time:afternoon
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Nova Iguaçu
Registration: PT-HNO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Itaguaí -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo
Destination airport:Nova Iguaçu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Wreckage with body of the pilot (42) located 9 years later in the Serra Matoso.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 30 May 1980, p12/1 April 1978, p17