Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227339

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6917
MSN: LS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Landrecies, 12 km NE of Cateau-Cambrecies, Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abbeville/Drucat, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6917 (LS-T) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a raid on Le Cateau, France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/412): "Blenheim P6917 crashed at Landrecies, France, 18 May 1940. Sergeant B E Colbourn, Leading Aircraftman E J Fagg and Flight Lieutenant P G Chapman - report of deaths".

Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6917 was airborne at 12:30 from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England, to position to Abbeville/Drucat Aerodrome in France for this operation. Reportedly shot down by flak/AAA and crashed near Landrecies (Nord), 12 km North East of Cateau-Cambrecies, a small town on the southern edge of the Forêt de Mormal, France. All three crew were killed.

Six Blenheims of 15 Squadron were dispatched, with orders to "hit the target at all costs" even if this meant that no fighter cover was available. Four Blenheims were shot down (P6917, L8852, L8853 and L9030)
Possible claim by Hptm Alexander von Winterfeldt 3/JG2 - Landreciers at 17:05L.
Crashed near Landrecies 12km North East of Le Cateau-Cambresis.
Crew
Pilot: 37718 Flt Lt Paul Geoffrey Chapman - Landrecies Communal Cemetery Row C Grave 4.
Observer: 580435 Sgt Cecil Ernest Colbourn - Landrecies Communal Cemetery Row C Grave 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 540232 LAC Ernest John Fagg - Landrecies Communal Cemetery Row C Grave 5.

All three crew fatalities were buried at Landrecies Communal Cemetery, Nord, France. The reported crash site of Landrecies is a commune in the Nord department in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°07′29″N 3°41′22″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 37)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/412: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502083
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1928
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html#lc
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2276858/baxter,-william/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2276862/dawson-jones,-francis-desmond/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2276865/watts,-cyril-grace/
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-9#post-197587
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landrecies

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1940 L9024 15 Sqn RAF 1 Freneuse-sur-Risle (Eure), 15 km SE of Pont-Audemer w/o