Accident Robin DR.400 F-GAVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227371

Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:Aéroclub François Hussenot
Registration: F-GAVV
MSN: 1280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annecy Meythet Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Destination airport:Annecy-Meythet Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on paved runway 04, just as the nose landing gear touched the ground, the aeroplane veered left off the runway. The pilot was unable to return to the runway and the left wing of the aeroplane struck the PAPI and then came to a halt.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/sortie-laterale-de-piste-heurt-du-papi/