Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-KNOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227372

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KNOW
MSN: 32-7840111
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, the pilot, in third position in the landing order, focused on the movement of the planes preceding him. The erroneous representation of these movements led him to wonder about a possible go-around during the final approach. However, he did not seek the assistance of the controller to clarify the situation and decided to continue the approach.
When he was cleared for a very short final landing, he was still focused on the plane on the ground that had just cleared the runway. It did not flare and the nose landing gear hit the runway hard. There followed a series of bounces during which the nose landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-piper-pa32-immatricule-g-know-survenu-le-030719-au-touquet/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 2022 G-KNOW Private 0 Titch Hill, near Steyning, West Sussex sub