Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227402

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in a bombardment.
On this day, the USAAF raided Twente airfield with 75 B-17 Fortresses, which dropped a total of 177 tons of bombs. Three members of the German military were killed, with six more severely injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3939E&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'