Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227414

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1607
MSN: JU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Vimy, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1607 (JU-G), 111 (Treble One) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) in a combat air patrol over Cambrai and Douai, on 19 May 1940. Pilot bailed out, was initially reported as missing, but evaded capture, and eventually returned to his unit. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/418): "Hurricane L1607 crashed in France, 18 May 1940. Sergeant J T Craig: missing, later reported to be safe".

No. 111 Squadron saw action on 10.30 hrs in the Cambrai area, on 15.25 hrs near Douai and on 16.30 hrs, again in the Douai area. In the first engagement a Hs126 was claimed by Squadron Leader J.M. Thompson, Flight Lt C.S. Darwood and Flying Officer D.C. Bruce. In the second engagement 5 Bf 110's were claimed as destroyed. In the third action 4 German aircraft were claimed as destroyed, for the loss of two Hurricanes. L1607 was reported to have crashed north of Vimy, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°22′24″N 2°48′41″E).

John Teasdale Craig (RAF 564573, aged 26 at the time of the above incident) was born in Newcastle-upon-Tyne but lived, on the Isle of Man, before joining the RAF. In September 1940, he served as Sergeant with 111 Squadron, the unit with which he took an active part in the operations on Dunkirk then during the Battle of Britain. On August 31, 1940 he was shot and wounded by Bf 110s over Felixstowe and had to take to his parachute. On September 6, 1940 he receives the DFM as reward for the 5 victories obtained in aerial combat, the accompanying quote crediting him with at least 8 victories.

He was killed on June 2, 1941 during an aerial collision aboard Hurricane W9114 while he was an instructor at 56 OTU.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1940 p 11)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/418: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502089
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=717
4. http://www.cieldegloire.com/002_raf_craig_j_t.php
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/111_squadron.html#1805
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vimy
7. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/CraigJT.htm
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14933-Flight-Sergeant-John-Teasdale-Craig-DFM
9. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1232&displayorder=1
.