Mid-air collision Accident North American B-25 Mitchell FL682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227428

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: FL682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rudgwick, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold
Destination airport:RAF Dunsfold
Narrative:
Two North American B-25 Mitchell bomber planes collided mid air after a bombing mission to Cherbourg, France, upon returning to RAF Dunsfold. Both crews died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/sad-wartime-story-lincoln-airmans-3091639