Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227430

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3889
MSN: NN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3889 Air Accident in close air formations. Air collision with Hurricane P3707.
Uncontrollable aircraft crashlanded on Whittlesford. 29.10.1940
Crew:
P/O (81887) Emil Fechtner (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1940 P3889 310 Sqn RAF 0 10 miles NE of London, Essex, England min