Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227437

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7412
MSN: NN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodmansterne Lane, Woodmansterne, near RAF Croydon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V7412 after collision with Hurricane R4084 lost control and struck a german Bf110 amidships.
He did not bale out. The Hurricane V7412 crashed and burst into flames in Woodmansterne Lane, Woodmansterne. 9.9.1940
Crew:
F/Lt (40362) John Eric BOULTON (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF