Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227438

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4085
MSN: NN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile south of Billercray Church -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane R4085 damaged by Bf109 fire over the Thames Estuary. Pilot baled out. Unhurt, landed on land. 15.9.1940
Pilot:
S/Ldr (81888) Alexander HESS DFC RAFVR.

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 1940 P3707 310 Sqn RAF 0 Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision