Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227446

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1644
MSN: DU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway line near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane L1644 damage engine. The engine started to burn. Pilot bailed out at 1400ft. 10.9.1940
Crew:
Sgt (787.695) Josef KEPRT (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1940 V6811 312 Sqn RAF 0 near Standing Tarn near Dalton in Furness, Cumberland, England w/o
15 October 1940 V6542 312 Sqn RAF 0 near Dalton in Furness, Northumberland, England. w/o
14 December 1940 V6924 312 Sqn RAF 0 Crossens near Southport, Lancashire, England sub
8 July 1941 Z3327 312 Sqn RAF 0 Lisbourg, near Bethune. w/o
9 July 1941 Z3023 312 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - English Channel mis