Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 160980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227470

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160980
MSN: 5K+HS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Amiens, Somme, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances.

Feindflug (operational sortie). Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea in this period.

Crew:
(FF) Unteroffizier Gerd Schwärzel - killed
(B) Obergefreiter Willi Bauer - killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Alfred Schneider - severely injured
(Bw) Obergefreiter Karl-Heinz Benua - severely injured
(Bs) Obergefreiter Waldemar Naujoks - severely injured

Sources:

1.Liste-RT (NVM; EG29KAD)
2.Google Maps
3.'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1944 160571 8./KG 3 Luftwaffe 5 Scharl (Skarl), Warns, Friesland w/o